Why hello there...are you looking for a little 411 on what type
of goodies we use in our goodies? Well, here you go! Take a peek, my lovelies!

We never test on animals. We love our furry peeps!
Most of our ingredients are vegan friendly with the exception
of goodies like goats milk, beeswax, honey etc...
We love to use Organic as well as Natural ingredient goodness!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROSE ABSOLUTE

Delightful sweet smelling Rose oil!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HONEY

Honey comes from bees of course. An emollient and humectant
which means it's can pull moisture toward the
skin. Very soothing. Can be in a sticky liquid form or in powder.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOTANICALS

Botanicals are plants such as lemongrass, lavender, rose, mint....and more.
These can be used in soaks like our Bramble, Briar and Rose
Luxury Milk Bath Soak which contains rose petals, lavender, calendula!
In our Fairytales and Folklore Collection!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GLYCERIN

A natural by product of soap making. Very moisturizing for the skin.
Our soaps, lotions, and some other goodies are madewith glycerin.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JOJOBA OIL

Resembles human sebum, the natural oil our bodies make! A natural emollient.
A vegetable oil from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub that is actually a
wax rather than an oil.

Native American have used this for hundreds of years.
It can also be added to other oils to extend the shelf life.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CASTOR OIL

An oil obtained from the castor bean. This attracts moisture to the skin and
is used in soaps and or lip balms.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALOE VERA

I thnk we're all fammilar with the wonderful multi-purpose aloe vera!
Used to soothe burns and scrapes on the skin.
Available in a wide variety
of forms; gel, oil, or powder form.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SWEET ALMOND OIL

This oil is an excellent emollient, which means it is very moisturizing on your skin.
Perfect for massage oils! We love this oil! Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EPSOM SALT

Magnesium Sulfate. Used to relieve the bodies minor aches and pains and
researchers have said that it can deliver magnesium to your body when
soaking in it giving you more energy.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEA SALT

We use many sea salts, Carribbean Sea Salt, Dead Sea Salt derived
from where else,The Dead Sea!,
European Sea Salt. Himalayan Pink Sea Salts.
These are chock full of minerals that
replenish your skin and frankly taking a soak with
sea salts is a very relaxing experience!!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRAGRANCE OILS

A synthetic blend to scent bath and body products. Imagine scents like almond biscotti,
cream cheese frosting, hot cocoa and more!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ESSENTIAL OILS

A natural derived oil from botanicals of all sorts to scent bath and body products.
Caution should be used when purchasing products eith EO's.
Check with your doctor first if you have any health
issues or even if you don't. We love to use Lime Essential Oil.
Caution should be used when using citrus EO's.
You should never go into direct sunlight after having
just applied bath and body goodies with a Citrus EO Strong photosensitizer.

Formulations containing Lime Essential Oil should not be used on the skin within
4 hours of exposure to the sun. Never allow your pets near anything with EO's in them.
Cat's can't metabolize EO's.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AVOCADO OIL OR BUTTER

Has vitamins A, D and E. Great for healthy skin and skin elasticity.
Soft pale green in color.
Avocados find their roots in Central America.
Also known as Persea americana, the avocado was labeled the "fruit of kings".
Avocados contain at least 75% monosaturated fats.
Considered a luxury oil that can be used by all skin types.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CITRIC ACID

This is usually used in bath bombs, sea salts, and fizzies.
Colorless and crystal like in appearance.
Also, can be used to adjust acid-alkali levels in products.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLORANTS

Oxides, Ultramarine's, Micas and FD&C Colorants.
Used to color bath and body products. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CORNMEAL

This is dried, ground up corn kernels from white
and yellow corn. It can be used in soaps for exfoliation.
It is an abrasive that when rubbing on your skin
it smoothes the skin texture and
makes your skin finer and smooth to the touch.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLAYS

Such clays are as follows, rose clay, bentonite clay, kaolin clay etc...
Used in bath products, it is skin softening, and exfoliates the skin.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLLOIDAL OATMEAL

A natural toner and cleanser with gentle exfoliating action.
Very soothing /softening on the skin.
Also known as "Avena Sativa". This can be used in a multitude
of products from soap, powders, milk baths, facials etc...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MILK POWDER

Exactly what is says it is; milk.....powder. We use cows milk and goats milk.
Rich in many vitamins and minerals. Relives dry itchy skin.
Used for many thousands of years as it was said that
Cleopatra bathed in milk and rose petals...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RED MONTMORILLONITE CLAY

Not for use on sensitive skin types. As stated it is red in color and used for oily skin.
Do not use more than 1 time in a week

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAVENDER

A lovely herb that everyone knows about. Beautiful, calming scent that goes well with almost
every type of bath and body product. Can come in Lavender essential oil, dried lavender.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SORBITOL

Found in ripe berries from mountain ash trees, adds creaminess(soaps).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Coconut oil base, Mild surfactant.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TITANIUM DIXIDE

Colorant to make soap white.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRESERVATIVES

These make our goodies bacteria free.Paraben Free.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

An oil that moisturizes the skin and can be used in soaps, balms and other applications.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SURFACTANTS

Surfacants give you bubbles and cleanse your skin. Surfactants wet body surfaces,
emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil. These ingredients (like Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate)
contribute foaming and lathering properties to cleansing products & bubble baths.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STEARIC ACID

Used to thicken products like lotions, creams etc

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) & IT'S SALTS.

Disodium EDTA and the related ingredients bind to metal ions which inactivates them.
The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.
It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALIX NIGRA(Black Willowbark)EXTRACT

Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial properties, & astringent properties.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MANGO BUTER

Good source of essential fatty acids. Derived from the Mango Tree.
Prevents drying out of your skin and has certain properties to protect from the sun.
Can not replace regular sunscreens.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PALM OIL - Sustainable

Extracted from the African Palm tree.
Contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANTIOXIDENTS

Prevents oxidation of oils in soap. Not a preservative. Vitamin E is an antioxidant.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEIONIZED WATER

Water in which the iron was removed to prevent yellowing of soap.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHEA BUTTER

Our shea butter is refined white in color and void of any fragrance.
High content of vitamin E and A Very moisturizing on the skin.
Can relieve itching and dryness.
Wonderful in soaps and other products as well as used by itself.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POLYSORBATE

Emulsifier.They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNFLOWER OIL

High in Vitamin E and one of the reasons we use it at MB. High in essentail fatty acids.
Does not clog pores. It moisturizes and conditions your skin. AMAZING oil! History Tid Bid:
Did you know that the Native Americans used Sunflower Oil?
And that the Incans used the sunflower as the symbol of their Sun God?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOME OF THE MANY OTHER INGREDIENTS WE USE

Rose Petals, Lavender Buds, Lemongrass, Organic Geeen Tea Extract, Cocoa Butter,
Hazelnut Oil, Milk, Grapeseed Oil, Xanthum Gum(thickener),Neem Oil, Witch Hazel,
Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Chamomile, Lavender Distillates, Emulsifying Wax,
Evening Primrose Oil,Cromollient SCE(emulsifer),
Sweet Cherry Kernal Oil, Organic Coconut Oil and Natural Coconut Oil, Babassu Oil,
Kukui Nut Oil, Vanilla Beans, Algae Extract,Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Rice Bran Oil, Allantoin,
Willow Leaf Extract, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cucumber Distillate, Cetyl Esters Wax NF,
Amalaki Fruit Extract,Pro-Vitamin B5,Rosehip Seed Oil, Vitamin E & more!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

~This listing is just for informational purposes and should not be used in any other way.~